NY E88070

November 8, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E88070

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0070

Ms. Stephanie A. Goldfischer
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue
33rd FL
New York, NY 10167-3397

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s vest from Korea

Dear Ms. Goldfischer:

In your letter dated September 30, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Mast Industries, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 8127 is a woman’s vest constructed from 70 percent cotton and 30 percent nylon woven fabric. The vest is lined with 100 percent polyester knitted mesh fabric. The vest features oversized armholes, a drawstring hood, two pockets below the waist with snap closures, 8-inch side zippers and a full front zippered opening. The garment provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outerwear garment.

The applicable subheading for 8127 will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: vests. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

Style 8127 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,