NY E88064

November 2, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E88064

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0054

Mr. William A. Vollmerhausen
Kmart Corporation
Resource Center
3100 West Big Beaver Road
Troy, MI 48084-3163

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China

Dear Mr. Vollmerhausen:

In your letter dated September 28, 1999, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 7431, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The blouse features a straight neckline, adjustable ½ inch wide shoulder straps, side vents and a full back closure secured by five buttons.

The applicable subheading for style 7431 will be 6211.42.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

Style 7431 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,