NY E88057

October 28, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:357 E88057

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.99.9061

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Ann Taylor, Inc.
1372 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated September 27, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 47-33581 is a woman’s jacket constructed from a woven 53 percent silk and 47 percent cotton fabric. The fully lined jacket features ¾ length hemmed sleeves, a hood with a self-fabric drawstring, a full front zippered opening and a banded bottom.

The applicable subheading for style 47-33581 will be 6202.99.9061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6204: anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): of other textile materials: other: other:. The duty rate will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

Style 47-33581 falls within textile category designation 835. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at 212-637-7076.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,