NY E88055

October 22, 1999

CLA-2-62:I11 E88055

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5020

Tonya Smith
Hartwell Sports Incorporated
97 Winfield Circle
Hartwell, Georgia 30643

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s anorak from various countries.

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated September 23, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be returned as requested.

Style 7780 is a man’s double jacket set of 100% nylon woven fabric. Although the jackets are worn together, each jacket can also be worn separately and will be classified as a separate garment. Both jackets are visibly coated on the inner surface with polyurethane. The outer jacket features a collar, front flapped pockets, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, a zippered frontal opening with a storm flap and a drawstring waist and bottom hem. The inner jacket features a collar, long sleeves with ribbed knit cuffs and a ribbed knit waistband, front zippered opening with a storm flap and zippered slashed pockets. The inner jacket zips into the outer jacket.

The applicable subheading for both garments will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907, other men’s or boys’ garments, other, anoraks (including ski-jackets, windbreakers and similar articles). The rate of duty will be 7.4%.

Both garments fall within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan, China, Hong Kong, Sri Lanka, Korea, Philippines, Indonesia and Cambodia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Jorge L. Flores
Port Director