NY E88036

October 6, 1999

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E88036

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Ms. Carol Mossa
Augusta Sportswear
P.O. Box 14939
Augusta, GA 30919

RE: The tariff classification of a travel utility bag from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Mossa:

In your letter dated September 29th, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for a travel utility bag from Hong Kong.

The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #111, "zippered shoe bag". The item is not specially shaped or fitted to contain shoes. It is a generic travel utility bag constructed of man-made fibers that measures approximately 16" in width by 6" in height by a 5 1/4" gusset. The interior is unlined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. The top opening of the bag is secured by a zippered closure that spans from the bottom of one side, across the top, and half way down the other side. A carry loop of nylon webbing is permanently attached to the side of the bag.

The applicable subheading for the style #111 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and utility bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Your sample is being returned as requested.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,