NY E88032

October 6, 1999

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E88032

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Ann Taylor
1372 Broadway, 6/FL
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China.

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated September 23, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for a handbag from China.

The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #79-31273. The item is a double strap ladies' handbag designed to contain money, keys, and small accessories during travel. It is made of 100% nylon textile material and measures approximately 13" in width by 9 1/2" in height by a 3" gusset (fully extended). The interior of the bag is lined and consists of a zippered middle compartment placed between two open compartments.

The applicable subheading for style #79-31273 will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strapwith an outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,