NY E88004

November 2, 1999

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 E88004

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8414.

Mr. Kevin Maher
C-Air Customhouse Brokers
153-66 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, New York 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a hand-held fan from China

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated September 27, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Shepard.

The item in question is a hand-held fan. The fan is a battery operated axial fan, which is blister packed, together with two batteries and a carrying lanyard, ready for retail sale. A sample was submitted.

The applicable subheading for the fan, with batteries and lanyard, will be 8414.59.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other axial fans. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,