NY E87986

October 28, 1999

CLA-2-96:RR:NC:N1:113 E87986

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9609.90.8000

Mr. Orlando Rodriguez
Almacenes Pitusa, Inc.
P.O. Box 839
Hato Rey Station
San Juan, PR 00919-0839

RE: The tariff classification of art kits from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Rodriguez:

In your letter dated October 7, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is the 68-piece Artsy Set (item number 03015B), My Activity Bag (item number 09924), and My Small Paint Set (item number 09926), kits used by children to color, draw, and paint. The Artsy Set consists of various art supplies stored in a fitted, plastic case with a carrying handle. Included are 12 markers, 12 watercolor paints, 1 brush, 12 crayons, 12 oil pastel crayons, 12 colored pencils, 1 watercolor tray, 1 eraser, 1 pencil sharpener, 1 tube of white paint, and 1 ruler.

The applicable subheading for the Artsy Set (item number 03015B) will be 9609.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pencils, crayons, pencil leads, pastels, drawing charcoals, writing or drawing chalks and tailors’ chalks, other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

We are unable to provide the tariff classification of My Activity Bag and My Small Paint Set without additional information. Please submit a sample of each item, as well as a cost breakdown for all components of the kits.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director