NY E87929

October 21, 1999

CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 E87929

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.5000

Mr. Edward J. Murray
Paris Presents , Inc.
3800 Swanson Court
Gurnee, IL 60031-1261

RE: The tariff classification of bath salt bowls from China.

Dear Mr. Murray:

In your letter dated September 20, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is an oval-shaped ceramic bath salt bowl, item number 99-386B, that measures approximately 5 inches long by 3 ½ inches wide by 1 ¾ inches high. It depicts a floral-like motif on its exterior surface.

The applicable subheading for the ceramic bath salt bowl will be 6912.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic toilet articles, other than of porcelain or china: other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity