NY E87925

October 14, 1999

CLA-2-62:PD:TC:MEF G28

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4050

Ms. Cathy Johnson
Import Coordinator
Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc.
P. O. Box 58710
Seattle, Washington 98138

RE: The Tariff Classification of a Girls’ Woven Cotton Denim Pant from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Johnson:

In your letter dated September 15, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, Style Number 93G571-88, is a Girls 100% Cotton Woven Pant. The Convoy Flared Jeans have a zippered fly front. The waistband features a metal button closure, belt loops, and snaps to adjust the fit. This garment also has two side pockets and two back pockets with metal button closures. A hammer loop is located under the right side pocket. You state the pant will be imported in Girls’ sizes 7-16. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The applicable subheading for a Girls’ 100% Cotton Woven Denim Pant will be 6204.62.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear) : Trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Trousers and breeches: Girls’: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 17.2%.

The Girls’ 100% Cotton Woven Denim Pant falls within textile category 348. Based upon International Textile Trade Agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent negotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U. S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, and internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Carole E. Graves
Port Director