NY E87897

October 15, 1999

CLA-2-61:PD:TC:MEF G28

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0023

Ms. Tammy Tetzlaff
Customs Specialist
Corporate Offices
N56 WI7000 Ridgewood Drive
Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin 53051

RE: The tariff classification of a Boys 100% Cotton Knit Screen Printed Jersey Tank Top from Fiji

Dear Ms. Tetzlaff:

In your letter dated September 30, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, Style Number KW1112, is a BoysCotton Jersey Knit Tank Top. The Tank Top has rib knit binding around the neck and armholes. Screen printed across the front of the garment, above the hemmed bottom, is a decorative narrow band featuring turtles, fish, and salamandars. You state the size range will be Boys 2-4T. The sample tank top will be returned to you as requested.

The applicable subheading for the Toddler Boys 100% Cotton Knit Tank Top will be 6109.10.0023, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: Of Cotton: Mens or boys: Other: Tank tops and other singlets: Boys. The rate of duty will be 18.8%.

The Boys Cotton Screen Print Tank Top falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, certain products of Fiji are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent negotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U. S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Carole E. Graves
Port Director