NY E87884

October 8, 1999

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 E87884

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0030

Ms. Marva Smith
Kuehne & Nagel, Inc.
235 Southfield Parkway
Forest Park, GA 30050

RE: The tariff classification of washcloths from Thailand.

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated September 29, 1999 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of De Ster Production Corporation.

The submitted item, identified as a hand towel, is a washcloth. The washcloth is made from 100 percent cotton terry toweling fabric. All four edges are hemmed and it measures approximately 12 inches square. These washcloths, which are referred to as “hot towels”, will be used primarily by the airline industry.

The applicable subheading for the washcloth will be 6302.60.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for a bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton towels: other. The duty rate will be 9.7 percent ad valorem.

The washcloth falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,