NY E87861

October 29, 1999

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:112 E87861

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7308.90.9590; 7308.90.6000

Mr. Tom Martin
A.N. Deringer, Inc.
6930 Metroplex Drive
Romulus, MI 48174

RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of steel deck and girt from Canada; Article 509

Dear Mr. Martin:

In your letter dated September 22, 1999, on behalf of Canam Steel Works, Inc., you requested a ruling on the status of steel deck and girt from Canada under the NAFTA.

As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the steel deck is made from low alloy steel and is used either as a ceiling in warehouse construction or as reinforcement for concrete floors in such buildings. The steel girt, also made from low alloy steel, is a support beam for the ceiling and roof. The girts in question here are ā€œZā€ shaped and are used along the outside perimeters of the ceiling against the walls.

The applicable tariff provision for the steel deck will be 7308.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other structures and parts of structures, of iron or steel. The general rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable tariff provision for the steel girt will be 7308.90.6000, HTS, which provides for columns, pillars, posts, beams and other similar structural units, of iron or steel, other. The general rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

Each of the non-originating materials used to make the steel deck and steel girt has satisfied the changes in tariff classification required under HTSUSA General Note 12(t)/73.7. The steel deck and steel girt will be entitled to a Free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181).

This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,