NY E87815

October 28, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E87815

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060

Mr. Jeff Lupkin
Prestige Global Co., PTE Ltd.
1350 Broadway
Suite 1505
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of women’s jumpers from Bangladesh

Dear Mr. Lupkin:

In your letter dated September 23, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of JK Sales Apparel Co., Inc

The submitted samples are women’s jumpers constructed from 100 percent cotton woven denim fabric. Both garments provide insufficient coverage to be worn without another outerwear garment.

Style JL5002 features oversized armholes, a scoop neckline, side vents, a pocket on the upper back and an embroidered design of the front panel.

Style JL5003 features oversized armholes, a scoop neckline, 1 ½ inch wide shoulder straps that fasten onto the front panel and an empire waist. The jumper has an embroidered design on the bodice and front panel.

The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: jumpers. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

Both styles fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to a visa requirement and are currently not subject to quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,