NY E87793

October 21, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 E87793

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.8500

Mr. Alan Woodruff
NY & CO
Lerner New York
460 West 33rd Street
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of ponytail holders from Korea.

Dear Mr. Woodruff :

In your letter dated September 22, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted with the ruling request will be returned to you.

The submitted samples are Styles 4583 Pave Stn Twister and 4601 Beaded Ball Twisters which are ponytail holders consisting of braided 100% polyester fabric surrounding thin elastic. Style 4583 features an approximately ¾ inch brass and glass decoration in the center of the holder; style 4601 features an approximately ½ inch diameter ball surrounded by glass beads at each end of the holder.

The applicable subheading for Styles 4583 Pave Stn Twister and 4601 Beaded Ball Twisters will be 6217.10.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other: Headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles.” The rate of duty will be 15% ad valorem.

There are no quota restrictions or visa requirements on this merchandise.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,