NY E87767

September 28, 1999

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 E87767

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8080

Mr. Robert J. Resetar
Porsche Cars North America, Inc.
980 Hammond Drive
Suite 1000
Atlanta, Georgia 30328

RE: The tariff classification of a motor vehicle Electric Motor Lever from Germany

Dear Mr. Resetar:

In your letter dated September 17, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample as well as a diagram from your electronic parts catalog of a motor vehicle Electric Motor Lever. You state that the part is made of aluminum. It is approximately 3 cm in length, 1.4 cm wide at its widest part and 0.5 cm in thickness. On one end is a steel pivot pin. On the opposite end is a tapered hole. The lever attaches onto an electric motor. The pivot pin end attaches onto a mechanical bowden cable, which is attached onto a scissor lever unit that operates two steel pull rods. The pull rods disengage a catch located on either side of a rear window hatch unit of an automobile.

The applicable subheading for the Electric Motor Lever will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: OtherOther. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,