NY E87758

September 28, 1999

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 E87758

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8585

Ms. Dana Townsend
Specialist, Customs Administration
Toyota Motor Manufacturing North America, Inc. 25 Atlantic Avenue
Erlanger, Kentucky 41018

RE: The tariff classification of automotive components: Clips and a Hose Clip from Japan

Dear Ms. Townsend:

In your letter dated September 21, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted samples of the Clips and the Hose Clip.

Part # 90468-16142-00 - Clip: This part is made of steel piano wire with a nickel phosphorus alloy coating. The coating is applied for resistance against corrosion and abrasion. The clip will be used in the parking brake system and the clutch master cylinder of all Toyota vehicles. On the parking brake system the clip is used along with a clevis pin in order to connect the parking brake cable to the parking brake pedal assembly. On the clutch master cylinder the clip is used with a clevis pin in order to connect the clutch pushrod to the clutch pedal.

Part # 90468-08040-00 - Clip: This part is made of carbon steel spring material with a zinc-chromic acid anticorrosive coating. The clip will be used in the parking brake system of Toyota vehicles. The clip is used as a support for the parking brake cable.

Part # 90466-44001-00 - Hose Clip: This part is a spring clip made of stainless steel wire (with a combination nickel and chromium content). The clip will be used in the cowl louver section of the Toyota Sienna. The clip will be used to hold the water extract hose onto the drainage hole located in the well area where the cowl panel meets the windshield.

The applicable subheading for the Part # 90468-16142-00 - Clip, Part # 90468-08040-00 - Clip, and Part # 90466-44001-00 - Hose Clip will be 7326.90.8585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of iron or steel: Other: Other: OtherOther. The rate of duty will be 2.9% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,