NY E87719

October 6, 1999

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E87719

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Tim Parsons
Parsons Trading
5 Thunderbird Drive
Novato, CA 94949-5883

RE: The tariff classification of a tool organizer from China.

Dear Mr. Parsons:

In your letter dated September 3, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a tool organizer designed to fit around the top step of a step ladder. It is made of two rectangular man made fiber woven panels. One panel is sewn across the other to form a rectangular center that will allow the ends to hang down along the sides. The sides of the tool organizer feature open pockets. It has strips similar to the VELCRO brand fastener to secure it around the ladder.

The applicable subheading for the tool organizer will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This Ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,