NY E87715

October 7, 1999

CLA-2-95:L:OFO:D22 E87715

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.4000

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of Valentine’s Day Mailbox from China

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated September 17, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Consolidated Stores, Inc.

Item No. 193092 called “Valentine’s Day Mail Box” was submitted with your inquiry. The article is a red and white paperboard box for placing Valentine cards. The box is packaged folded flat in a cellophane bag attached to a header card. When unfolded the box measures 4" x 6" x 5½". The top panel has an open slot for placing the cards. The end panels have the words “Valentine Mailbox.” A purple heart is printed on one side with the word “Love.” The other side has the words “This Mailbox belongs to: ___________.” Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the Valentine mail box will be 9505.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive, carnival or other entertainment articles: confetti, paper spirals or streamers, party favors and noisemakers; parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Eugenio Garza Jr.
Port Director