NY E87712

September 24, 1999

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:115 E87712

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8585

Mr. Juan Dominguez
Wal * Mart Stores, Inc.
702 Southwest 8th Street
Bentonville, AR 72716-8023

RE: The tariff classification of steel floor register from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Dominguez:

In your letter dated September 17,1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted (Vendor Stock #25216) is a louvered floor register that fits 4” x 10” openings. The cardboard sleeve calls the item “Louvered Polished Brass”. However, the item is made of steel.

The sample will be returned as per your request.

The applicable subheading for the steel floor register will be 7326.90.8585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of iron or steel: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.9% ad valorem..

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,