NY E87710

October 20, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E87710

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0075

Ms. Melba R. Dairo
Federated Merchandising Group
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Dairo:

In your letter dated September 17, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 02172 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 67 percent cotton, 29 percent polyester and 4 percent polyurethane woven fabric. The garment is lined with 100 percent cotton jersey knit fabric. The pullover jacket features long sleeves, a hood and two pouch-like pockets below the waist. The garment extends from the shoulders to the hip.

The applicable subheading for style 02172 will be 6211.42.0075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

Style 02172 falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,