NY E87704

October 1, 1999

CLA-2-61:S:S:N:I03:JS

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO: 6114.30.1020

Mr. Bill Julich
Delmar International
147-55 175th Street
Jamaica, New York

RE: The classification of garments from Hong Kong & China.

Dear Mr. Julich:

In your letter of September 17, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Planet Lingerie. Sample of style K-381/382 was submitted for classification.

Style K-381/382 is composed of 92% polyester / 8% spandex finely knit fabric. The sleeveless garment extends from the shoulders to the area of the waist. It has attached shoulder straps and the upper back is cut straight across from side seam to side seam. Your sample is being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the garment is 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for womens knit tops of man made fibers. The rate of duty is 29.1%. The garment falls into textile category 639. As products of Hong Kong or China, this merchandise is presently subject to visa requirements based on international trade agreements and subject to quota reporting.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

David Ballard
Port Director