NY E87671

September 29, 1999

CLA-2-61-DD:C:D:I01

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.1020

Mr. Bill Sullivan
National Service/Compliance Manager
MSAS Global Logistics, Inc.
248-06 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 11422

RE: The classification of a women’s knitted top from Korea.

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated September 17, 1999, on behalf of Newport News, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number S00-75-154 is a women’s 52% acrylic, 48% cotton knitted top. The garment extends from the shoulders to just above the waist. It features a scoop neck; short sleeves, a drawstring through the center of the top, which ties in the front and a ribbed knit bottom.

Your sample is returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the top will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Tops: Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 29.1 percent ad valorem

The top falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Victor G. Weeren
Port Director
Boston, Massachusetts