NY E87653

October 12, 1999

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E87653

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. David Y Kim
Delta Express Customhouse Broker
550 W. Patrice Pl., Unit #A
Gardena, CA 90248

RE: The tariff classification of “Loose Leaf Book Binder” from China.

Dear Mr. Kim:

In your letter dated September 2, 1999, on behalf of Sunny Products, Inc, Cerritos, California, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a “Loose Leaf Book Binder”. It is made of a paperboard base covered on the exterior side with woven nylon fabric. Although your letter indicates the binder inside covering is of polyvinyl chloride, examination of the material reveals that it is a man-made fiber plain nonwoven fabric. This binder features no compartments on the interior or exterior sides. In closed position it measures approximately 12” x 10-1/2”.

The applicable subheading for the “Loose Leaf Book Binder” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,