NY E87641

September 27, 1999

CLA-2-62:S:AMW:N-3:I02

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

Ms. Allison Baron
Sharretts, Paley, Carter And Blauvelt, P.C. 75 Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a mens jacket from Bangladesh

Dear Ms. Baron:

In your letter dated September 14, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Polo Ralph Lauren.

The submitted sample, style 29408LCP, is a mens jacket, which is manufactured from 100% polyester fabric. The fabric has been coated with acrylic, which, you state, renders the garment water resistant. The jacket features a partial front opening secured by a zipper, a hood with a drawstring, long sleeves with elastic at the wrist, mesh gussets under the arms, two zippered pockets on the front and a zippered pocket on the back, and an elastic drawstring at the bottom.

If the jacket passes the water resistant test the applicable subheading will be 6201.93.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mens man-made fiber, water resistant jackets. The rate of duty will be 7.4%.

If the jacket does not pass the water resistant test the applicable subheading will be 6201.93.2511, HTS, which provides for mens man-made fiber jackets. The rate of duty will be 28.6%

The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Sincerely,

Allan J. Martocci
Acting Port Director