NY E87624

September 20, 1999

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E87624

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500

Ms. Irene Kwok
Concept 3 Ltd.
26/F., Tower A, Southmark
11 Yip Hing Street
Aberdeen, Hong Kong

RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China.

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter dated September 8th, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a handbag from China.

The sample submitted with your request is identified as style C-39696-1. The item is a handbag with an exterior surface of a sheeting of Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC) designed to carry money, keys, and small accessories during travel. The bag measures approximately 9 1/2" in height by 12 1/2" in width and incorporates two carry handles. The interior of the bag consists of a lined, single compartment.

The applicable subheading for style C-39696-1 will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strapwith outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 18% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,