NY E87586

September 23, 1999

CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:351 E87586

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6002.20.3000

Ms. Lina Monette
SDV (USA), Inc.
9133 S. La Cienega Blvd., Suite 250
Inglewood, CA 90301

RE: The tariff classification of narrow crochet fabric from China

Dear Ms. Monette:

In your letter dated September 13, 1999, you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted two samples of narrow crochet fabric. The first sample measured 2 inches in width and 5 yards in length. The second sample measured 1 inch in width and 2 yards in length. The fabrics have an open design formed by the crochet work. It is to be noted that these fabrics are not warp knit.

The applicable subheading for the narrow crochet fabric will be 6002.20.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics: of a width not exceeding 30 cm: other, of cotton . The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem.

The narrow fabric falls within textile category designation 222. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,