NY E87548

September 20, 1999

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E87548

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500; 4202.92.9060; 4202.92.9050

Ms. Cecilia Castellanos
Western Overseas Corporation
P.O. Box 90099
Long Beach, CA 90809

RE: The tariff classification of a handbag, bottle holder and CD holder from China.

Dear Ms. Castellanos:

In your letter dated September 14th, 1999, on behalf of Perfect Promotional Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a handbag, bottle holder and CD holder from China.

The samples submitted with your request, no style numbers included, are identified as "Pouch with Strap," "Green Bottle Carrying Bag w/Zipper" and "CD Holder Case". Each item has an exterior surface of a fabric backed sheeting of plastic. The "Pouch with Strap" is a handbag with a shoulder strap and zippered closure. On the rear exterior, there are two open pockets and on the front exterior, there is a clear, open vinyl pocket. The "Green Bottle Carrying Bag with Zipper" is a bottle holder for a single bottle with a carrying strap and zippered closure. The front exterior of the bottle holder has a zippered pocket. The bottle holder is not insulated. The "CD Holder Case" is a CD holder designed to hold twelve CDs. The case has a zip-around closure and on the front exterior, an open pocket.

The applicable subheading for the "Pouch with Strap" will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strapwith an outer surface of a sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 18% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the "Green Bottle Carrying Bag with Zipper" will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for which provides for gun cases, holsters, and similar containerswith an outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 18.8% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the "CD Holder Case" will be 4202.92.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gun cases, holsters, and similar containerswith an outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other, other, other, cases designed to protect and transport compact disks (CD's), CD Rom disks, CD players, cassette players and/or cassettes. The rate of duty will be 18.8% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Your samples are being returned as requested.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,