NY E87530

September 28, 1999

CLA-2-18:RR:NC:SP:232 E87530

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1806.32.9000

Ms. Maureen Spektor Bell
Liberty Richter
400 Lyster Avenue
Saddle Brook, NJ 07663-5910

RE: The tariff classification of “Rademacher Dutch Chocolate Sticks – Raspberry” Chocolates from the Netherlands

Dear Ms. Spektor Bell:

In your letter dated August 27, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted descriptive literature with your request. You had previously submitted samples of the subject merchandise, which is “Rademacher Dutch Chocolate Sticks - Raspberry” chocolates. These are bars of raspberry-flavored milk chocolate. They are approximately 3½ inches long by ¼ inch wide. They are molded to have a flat bottom and rounded top with a slightly raised spiral design running the entire length. They are said to be manufactured by a double extrusion process which utilizes two nozzles to simultaneously extrude both the exterior and the interior portions of the bars. The chocolates are retail packaged twenty two to a box weighing 75 grams net. The ingredients, as listed on the box, state that the bars contain sugar, whole milk powder, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, lactose, freeze dried raspberries, lecithin, raspberry flavor, tartaric acid, and vanillin.

The applicable subheading for the “Rademacher Dutch Chocolate Sticks – Raspberry” will be 1806.32.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa: Other, in blocks, slabs or bars: Not filled: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at (212) 637-7059.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,