NY E87527

September 27, 1999

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 E87527

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000

Ms. Irene Kwok
Concept 3 Ltd.
26/F., Tower A, Southmark
11 Yip Hing Street
Aberdeen, Hong Kong

RE: The tariff classification of glass candleholders from China.

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter dated August 17, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a glass candleholder, item number C3-47920, which measures approximately 1 ΒΌ inches in height with a top diameter of 5 inches and possesses a wide wavy-like rim. It features a midsectional area, measuring nearly 2 3/8 inches in diameter, that is designed for the insertion of a candle (not included).

The applicable subheading for this glass candleholder will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

In regard to your query concerning the assessment of additional duties, there is currently no countervailing or antidumping duty that will be assessed against this merchandise.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity