NY E87520

September 23, 1999

CLA-2-46:RR:NC:SP:230 E87520

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4602.90.0000

Ms. Judy Kearney
Network Brokers International, Inc.
Airport Industrial Office Park, Bldg. C-1D 145th Ave. & Hook Creek Blvd.
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of curled ribbon products, used for decorative packaging, from China.

Dear Ms. Kearney:

In your letter dated August 27, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Berwick Industries, Inc.

Three samples, all identified as “Curl Swirls” intended for use in decorative packaging, were submitted and will be retained for reference. They are made from thin, ¼”-wide extruded polypropylene strips covered on one side with acrylic flock. Each “Curl Swirl” consists of twelve pieces of the flocked strip (all about 24” long) which have been pulled over a sharp blade to impart a curled appearance. The twelve curled strips are bundled together and attached at midpoint to a tinsel wire, which in turn can be used to fasten the item to a package or other object to be decorated.

Two of the samples bear the same product number, TCS100, and differ only in color: one is green, while the other is red. The third sample, TCSB100, is white, and has, as an added feature, two small bells attached to it.

The applicable subheading for all of the above-described “Curl Swirls” will be 4602.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (non-enumerated) articles of plaiting materials. The rate of duty will be 3.5%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-637-7009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,