NY E87509

November 19, 1999

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 E87509

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2918.90.5000

Mr. William K. Mintz, General Manager
B2E Corporation
16 School Street
Rye, New York 10580

RE: The tariff classification of S-Methoprene (CAS # 65733-16-6) from Hungary and Czech Republic

Dear Mr. Mintz:

In your letter dated September 13, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

S-Methoprene, also known as 11-Methoxy-3,7,11-trimethyl-2,4-dodecadienoic acid, 1-methylethyl ester, is a saturated, nonaromatic ester of a carboxylic acid. As stated in your letter, S-Methoprene is used as the active ingredient in the formulation of ovicides (drug - pesticide.)

The applicable subheading for S-Methoprene, imported in bulk, will be 2918.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxylic acids with additional oxygen function and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Other...... The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

Articles which are classifiable under subheading 2918.90.5000, HTS, which are products of Hungary and Czech Republic are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,