NY E87501

September 24, 1999

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E87501

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a “Hanging Hamper” from China.

Dear Ms. Wierbicki:

In your letter dated September 13, 1999, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., New York, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a “Hanging Hamper”, item number PP196285. It is made of three fabric panels cut into rectangular shapes and sewn together. The panels are made of polyester/cotton woven fabric. It features, approximately 7 inches from the top, a zippered closure extending across the width of the article, a zipper closure across the bottom width and a small opening at the top. Inserted through the small opening is a removable wooden hanger. The article measures approximately 31-5/8 inches long by 20 inches wide.

The applicable subheading for the “Hanging Hamper” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,