NY E87494

October 12, 1999

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E87494

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050

Ms. Carol Mossa
Augusta Sportswear
P.O. Box 14939
Augusta, GA 30919

RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Mossa:

In your letter dated September 21st, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for a handbag from Hong Kong.

The sample submitted with your request, style #1154, "Microfiber Sling with Zipper Strap", is a ladies' handbag designed to carry money, keys, and small accessories during travel. The article is constructed of an exterior surface of man-made fibers and measures approximately 14 1/2" in height by 9 1/2" in length. The front exterior features a large pocket secured by a front flap with a magnetic snap closure. The interior of the bag is accessible by a side zippered pocket and consists of a lined, single compartment with a back wall zippered pocket. A vertical zippered pocket is located on the rear of the bag. Permanently attached to the top and bottom exterior of the bag is a shoulder strap with a center zipper that enables the user to split the strap in two and use the article like a backpack.

The applicable subheading for style 1154 will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strapwith outer surface of textile material, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem.

Items classified under HTS subheading 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Your sample is being returned as requested.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,