NY E87486

October 26, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N5:356 E87486

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6103.42.1050

Mr. Dan Nienhauser
NW Direct Design & Manufacturing, Inc.
One Bridge Street
Irvington, NY 10533

RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit shorts from Pakistan and China.

Dear Mr. Nienhauser:

In your letter dated September 24, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 0058 is a pair of men’s shorts constructed from 95 percent cotton, 5 percent spandex finely knit fabric. The shorts have a fabric covered elastic waistband; a simulated fly front with four decorative buttons; and hemmed leg openings with curved side slits. There is an embroidered logo on the left leg and a woven label at the center front waistband.

The applicable subheading for Style 0058 will be 6103.42.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' ... trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): of cotton: shorts: men’s. The duty rate will be 16.6 percent ad valorem.

Style 0058 falls within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and Pakistan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,