NY E87480

October 29, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360: E8748

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030; 6211.43.0060

Ms. Stacy L. Weinberg
Grunfeld, Desiderion, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Ave – 33rd Floor
New York, NY 10167-3397

RE: The tariff classification of women’s woven shirts from Indonesia

Dear Ms. Weinberg:

In your letter dated September 24, 1999, on Bernard Chaus, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Four styles, designated as 5600, 5601, 5604 and 5604B, of women’s shirts were submitted with your request. All of the garments are made from 100 percent polyester woven fabric and extend from the neck to the vicinity of the hips.

Style 5600 features long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening secured by five buttons, a notched collar, two breast pockets with flap closures and two patch pockets located below the waist.

Style 5601 features long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening secured by five buttons hidden in a placket, a v-neckline and two side entry pockets located below the waist.

Style 5604 is fully lined and features long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening secured by four buttons, a notched collar and side slits. Style 5604B is identical in styling to style 5604 but has no lining.

The applicable subheading for the styles 5600 and 5601 will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s blouses and shirts of man-made fibers, excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for styles 5604 and 5604B will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s blouses and shirts of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 27.8 percent ad valorem.

The shirts fall within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,