NY E87459

October 22, 1999

CLA-2-95:S:T:1:3:D14-E87459

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO: 9502.99.0000

Ms. Michelle Everitt
Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc.
701 E Street, S. E.
Washington, DC 20003-2841

RE: The tariff classification of Style #SWGO Unstuffed Doll Skin from China

Dear Ms. Everitt:

In your letter dated September 17, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted with your inquiry. Your sample is being returned under separate cover.

The submitted sample consists of a textile doll skin measuring approximately forty-two (42) in length. It depicts a bearded wrestler with a large tattoo on its right arm. The figure is dressed in black trunks, black boots, and black kneepads. It also is wearing black gloves which depicts his thumbs being exposed. The face of the figure is contorted with its right eye closed and its mouth open depicting a scream or a yell. It has a double zipper opening in the back of the article to allow for stuffing.

The applicable tariff provision for the unstuffed doll skin will be 9502.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Doll representing only human beings and parts and accessories thereof, Parts and accessories, Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov
Port Director