NY E87448

September 28, 1999

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 E87448

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8525.20.9070

Ms. Christine Denny
QUALCOMM Incorporated
5775 Morehouse Drive
San Diego, CA 92121-1714

RE: The tariff classification of a combination electronic organizer and cellular telephone from Korea.

Dear Ms. Denny:

In your letter dated September 9, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The literature you submitted refers to the PdQ Smartphone. This item combines a cellular phone and a palm organizer in a common housing. The palm organizer has various computing functions such as e-mail and internet access as well as storage capabilities, which allow information exchanges with a home, or office computer. The PdQ Smartphone is imported in two models. Model 800 has a cellular phone with dual mode digital and analog service. Model 1900 has a cellular phone with digital PCS service. The item is designed and marketed as a cellular telephone with the additional feature of the organizer.

The applicable subheading for the PdQ Smartphone will be 8525.20.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radio broadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras; still image video cameras or other video camera recorders: Transmission apparatus incorporating reception apparatus: Other: Other radio telephones designed for the Public Cellular Radio Telecommunication Service: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-637-7039.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,