NY E87339

September 23, 1999

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E87339

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Mr. Rodney Ralston
Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc.
One Trans-Border Drive
P.O. Box 800
Champlain, NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of utility pouches from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Rodney Ralston:

In your letter dated September 15th, 1999, on behalf of Buffalo-Eastcantra Inc., you requested a classification ruling for utility pouches from Hong Kong.

The samples submitted with your request are identified as W1 Style U-520, W2 Style U-523, W3 Style 7580, and W4 Style 7581. The items are utility travel pouches with an exterior surface of man-made fiber textile material that is backed with Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC). The interior of each pouch consists of a single, unlined compartment with no additional features.

W1 Style U-520 measures approximately 9" in width by 5" in height and features a top zippered closure and full-length front exterior zippered pocket. W2 Style U-523 measures approximately 8" in width by 5 1/2" in height by a 2 1/2" gusset and has a carry loop on the topside and a top full-length zippered closure. W3 Style 7580 measures approximately 7 1/2" in height by 2 3/4" in width and incorporates a top carry loop. A full-length front flap with a zippered closure on each side is opened and closed by both pulling a plastic handle that is attached to each zipper pull and lifting or pushing a hook and loop closure on the top interior of the flap. W4 Style 7581 is identical to W3 Style 7580 except that it measures approximately 7 1/2" in height by 4 1/2" in width.

The applicable subheading for W1 Style U-520, W2 Style U-523, W3 Style 7580, and W4 Style 7581 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with an outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Your samples are being returned as requested.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,