NY E87278

October 20, 1999

CLA-2-64:NC:TP:D29

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6405.90.90

Mr. Charles G. Hartill
Charles G. Hartill, LCHB
147-27 175th Street
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s dance shoe from Thailand

Dear Mr. Hartill:

In your letter dated September 23, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Ballet Makers, Inc.

The submitted sample, Style 550X, is a woman’s dance shoe with an upper of plastic and an outer sole of leather. The shoes will be manufactured in and imported from Thailand.

The applicable subheading for the shoe will be 6405.90.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for footwear with uppers of other than leather, composition leather, or textile materials and outer soles of other than rubber or plastics; other than disposable footwear designed for one-time use. The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, please contact Field National Import Specialist Maryalice Nowak at (716) 646-3400, Ext. 163.

Sincerely,

Joseph J. Wilson
Port Director