NY E87265

September 30, 1999

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 E87265

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050

Mr. David Meth
David Meth Customs Broker
3560 N.W. 72nd Avenue
P.O. Box 521208
Miami, FL 33152-1208

RE: The tariff classification of a shoulder bag from China.

Dear Mr. Meth:

In your letter dated September 13, 1999, on behalf of Fashion Accessories Ltd., you requested a classification ruling for a shoulder bag.

The sample submitted, identified as style number 8712, is a shoulder bag manufactured with an exterior surface of 100 percent polypropylene textile yarns. The interior has a textile lining and a zippered wall pocket. The article measures approximately 13”(W) x 11”(H). It is secured by means of a top zippered closure.

The applicable subheading for the shoulder bag of man-made textile materials will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.22.8050 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,