NY E87210

September 23, 1999

CLA-2-48:RR:NC:2:234 E87210

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4802.52.1000

Ms. Carolyn A. Stone
Director of Transportation
Paper Products Marketing
806 S.W. Broadway, Suite 300
Portland, Oregon 97205

RE: The tariff classification of check (security) paper from Australia

Dear Ms. Stone:

In your letter dated September 13, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was submitted, which will be retained for reference. It is paper dedicated for end use as checks. It is said to weigh 90 grams per square meter, is uncoated, contains no fiber obtained by mechanical process, and is designated “Bond Paper”. It will be imported in sheets or rolls of various sizes, the smallest sheet size being 17” x 12”.

Subject to verification that the paper would meet the specifications of chapter note 48-4, and be imported in requisite sizes specified in chapter note 48-7, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) the applicable subheading for the this paper will be 4802.52.1000, HTS, which provides for: Uncoated paper and paperboard of a kind used for writing, printing or other graphic purposes: Other (than certain specified kinds): Weighing 40 grams per square meter or more but not more than 150 grams per square meter: Writing paper. The rate of duty will be 1.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz, at 212-637-7060.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,