NY E87200

October 1, 1999

CLA-2-20:RR:NC:2:228 E87200

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2005.90.9700

Ms. Teresa Kloza
Liberty Richter
400 Lyster Avenue
Saddle Brook, NJ 07663-5910

RE: The tariff classification of prepared vegetables from Greece.

Dear Ms. Kloza:

In your letter dated September 7, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two of the three samples you submitted were examined and disposed of. The remaining sample is being returned, as requested. Gaea brand Sundried Tomatoes and Olives in Olive Oil is a mixture of Thassos olives and sundried tomatoes and a bay leaf in extra virgin olive oil. The vegetables are packed in glass jars containing 160 grams, net weight.

The applicable subheading for the Sundried Tomatoes and Olives in Olive Oil will be 2005.90.9700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other vegetables prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid, not frozen, other than products of heading 2006other vegetables and mixtures of vegetablesother. The rate of duty will be 12.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,