September 15, 1999

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 E87139

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8516.79.0000

Mr. Bill Dehm
The Eureka Company
1201 East Bell Street
Bloomington, IL 61701

RE: The tariff classification of Enviro Steamers from Italy

Dear Mr. Dehm:

In your letter dated August 16, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is the Enviro Steamer. The cleaner is a domestic, portable, electrothermic appliance for steam-cleaning hard surfaces. The steamer converts tap water to steam by the use of a boiler. It then releases the steam by a push button through a nozzle in front.

The applicable subheading for the Enviro Steamer will be 8516.79.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrothermic appliances of a kind used for domestic purposes, other electrothermic appliances, other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director