NY E87099

October 4, 1999

CLA-2-61:K:TC:B8:I16 E87099

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.62.2030

Ms. Kellie Chao
Barthco International, Inc.
9133 South Lacienega Boulevard.
Suite 160
Inglewood, CA 90301

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit garment from Turkmenistan.

Dear Ms. Chao:

In your letter dated September 8, 1999, on behalf of your client, Global Gold, Inc., 1410 Broadway, New York, NY 10018-5007, you requested a classification ruling. Style 74899 has been submitted. Style 74899 is a pair of woman's shorts constructed from 1000% cotton jersey knit fabric. This garment features baggy short pant legs, an elasticized waist band with a drawstring and two front pockets. When this garment is worn and viewed from the front, the leg separation is apparent.

The applicable subheading for style 74899 will be 6104.62.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for women's or girls' ...shorts...knitted or crocheted, of cotton, shorts, women’s. The duty rate will be 15.8% ad valorem.

Style 74899 falls within textile category designation 348. As a product of Turkmenistan this merchandise is not currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations ( 19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Susan T. Mitchell Acting Area Director