NY E87092

November 4, 1999

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 E87092

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2916.39.4500

Mr. Victor M. Thomas
Zeneca Ag Products
1800 Concord Pike
P.O. Box 15458
Wilmington, DE 19850-5458

RE: The tariff classification of 2-Nitro-4-methylsulfonyl benzoic acid (CAS # 110964-79-9) from France

Dear Mr. Thomas:

In your letter dated September 1, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

2-Nitro-4-methylsulfonyl benzoic acid is a derivative of an aromatic monocarboxylic acid (benzoic acid) used as a chemical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for 2-Nitro-4-methylsulfonyl benzoic acid, also known as 4-Methylsulfonyl-2-nitrobenzoic acid, will be 2916.39.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Aromatic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI..... The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,