NY E87075

October 6, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 E87075

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075; 6110.30.3055

Mr. Alon Oami

101 SW 94th Terrace

Plantation, Florida 33324

RE: The tariff classification of three women’s pullovers from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Oami:

In your letter that was received in this office on September 14, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted three samples of women’s knit pullovers. The outer surface of the garments measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style WN2-1102A is constructed from 96% cotton, 4% lycra, knit fabric and features the following: a square neckline; short tubular hemmed sleeves; and a tubular hemmed bottom. The neckline is finished with ribbed fabric and a decorative drawstring.

Style WN2-1006L is constructed from 96% cotton, 4% lycra, knit fabric and features the following: a square neckline; long tubular hemmed sleeves; and a tubular hemmed bottom. The neckline is finished with ribbed fabric.

Style WN2-1044 is a sleeveless pullover that is constructed from 80% rayon, 20% lycra, knit fabric. The pullover features a multi-ribbed front panel and a jersey knit back panel. The garment also features a square ribbed neckline and a tubular hemmed bottom.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for styles WN2-1102A and WN2-1006L will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s pullovers, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for style WN2-1044 will be 6110.30.3055, which provides for women’s pullovers, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 33.1% ad valorem.

Styles WN2-1102A and WN2-1006L fall within textile category designation 339. Style WN2-1044 falls in category 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,