NY E87056

September 27, 1999

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E87056

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Michael Weathers
AEI Customs Brokerage Services
Building 89
JFK International Airport
Jamaica, NY 11430

RE: The tariff classification of a “Photo Box” from Thailand.

Dear Mr. Weathers:

In your letter dated September 3, 1999, on behalf of Bed Bath & Beyond, Farmingdale, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a “Photo Box”, item number BB04A. The box is square shaped with an attached lid. It is made of a paperboard base covered externally with 100 percent silk woven fabric. The interior of the box is lined with velvet fabric. The midsection of the lid features a window behind which a photo may be displayed. Attached onto the lid and exterior side of the box are two ribbons used to secure the box. The interior of the box contains no compartments. The box measures approximately 8” x 8” x 4-1/14”.

The applicable subheading for the “Photo Box” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, which are products of Thailand may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" then search for the term "GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,