NY E87044

September 23, 1999

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 E87044

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a utility travel bag from Indonesia.

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated September 2, 1999, on behalf of Valu-Plus, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a utility travel bag.

The sample submitted, identified as item 84-280, described as a “Soft Pencil Case”, is a barrel-shape utility travel pouch designed to contain personal effects during travel. The pouch is manufactured with an exterior surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. The article has a textile interior lining and measures approximately 8 inches in length, by 2 ½’ in width. The top is secured by means of a top zippered closure. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for Item 84-280, the travel pouch of plastic, will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,