September 14, 1999

CLA-2-76:RR:NC:N1:113 E87026

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7615.19.3000

Mr. George F. Higgins
Flip It Corporation
1774 County Line Road
Barto, PA 19504

RE: The tariff classification of the Flip It® Range Rider from China

Dear Mr. Higgins:

In your letter dated August 27, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is the Flip It® Range Rider. The product is used to make pancakes, omelets and short cakes. It is composed of a stamped aluminum ring to which a stamped aluminum griddle is attached. The griddle is about 8 inches [20.5 cm.] in diameter. A heat resistant handle of phenolic resin is attached to the griddle and ring so that they can be closed over one another. A removable cast aluminum dish is fastened and held inside the ring. Both surfaces are nonstick.?tc " The merchandise is the Flip It® Range Rider. The product is used to make pancakes, omelets and short cakes. It is composed of a stamped aluminum ring to which a stamped aluminum griddle is attached. The griddle is about 8 inches [20.5 cm.] in diameter. A heat resistant handle of phenolic resin is attached to the griddle and ring so that they can be closed over one another. A removable cast aluminum dish is fastened and held inside the ring. Both surfaces are nonstick."?

The dish is manufactured to contain a monogram, message, or logo cast in relief that will create an impression in the cake during cooking. The cookware may be sold with one or more monogrammed dishes.

The applicable subheading for the Range Rider will be 7615.19.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of aluminum, other, cooking and kitchen ware, enameled or glazed or containing nonstick interior finishes, other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director